Charles Augustus Goodchap Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The monument over the grave, was erected by railway staff to commemorate Charles Augustus Goodchap, the former Railway Commissioner of New South Wales who died in 1896.

Charles Augustus Goodchap (1837 – 1896) was a New South Wales politician. Goodchap was born in Kent, England, and educated at Huntingdon Grammar School. He went to New South Wales in 1853, and obtained a clerkship in the Colonial Secretary's office, from which he was transferred to the Lands and Works Department in 1856, and in 1859 to the Department of Public Works. He became Chief Clerk for Railways in 1870, Secretary for Railways in 1875, and Commissioner for Railways in 1878.

Goodchap retired from the Civil Service of New South Wales in 1888, and was returned to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Redfern at the general election in 1889 in the Protectionist interest. At the election in June–July 1891 he was defeated, and was nominated to the New South Wales Legislative Council by the Dibbs Government in May 1892.

A memorial monument to the late Mr.  Goodchap, M.L.C., was unveiled in the Waverley Cemetery on Sunday afternoon. It stands 19 feet high, and is inscribed as follows: — "Hon. Charles Augustus Goodchap, M.L.C, formerly Commissioner of Railways,  who died 20th October, 1896, aged 59 years. This monument has been erected by the New South Wales railway staff of which the deceased was a member for 33 years, in loving memory of an able and honest servant to his country, a just administrator, and a kind and faithful friend." Sir George Dibbs delivered a suitable address.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW),  24 December 1897.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Monument Manufacturer:Ross & Bowman (Waverley, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th December, 1897

Hon. Charles Augustus Goodchap, formerly Commissioner for Railways, who died 20th October, 1896,

Aged 59 years.

This monument has been erected by the New South Wales Railway staff of which the deceased was a member for 33 years.

In loving memory of an able and honest servant of his country, a just administrator, and a kind and faithful friend