John Douglas YoungPrint Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates John Douglas Young, a member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly.

John Douglas Young (1842 – 16 November 1893) was a Scottish-born Australian politician. A Sydney City Councillor from 1879 to 1893, he was elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for West Sydney in 1885, but he was defeated in 1887. He was appointed to the New South Wales legislative Council in 1892, where he remained until his death in Sydney in 1893.

The ceremony of unveiling the memorial erected over the grave of the Hon. J. D. Young, M.L.C., in the Catholic portion of the Waverley Cemetery was performed by Alderman Hart on Sunday afternoon, in the presence of about 200 friends of the departed. Among those present were — Aldermen Geo. Smail and F. Penny, Mr. R. Adams (licensees' representative on the Transit Commission), Mr. J. Morgan, M.P., Mr. J. M'Elhone, Mr. L. Foley, Mr. W. Owen Healey, Mr. J. Dykes, Mr. P. Lynch (hon. secretary of the memorial committee), Mr. Chester, Mr. S. Punch, Mr. C. Bennett, and Mr. A. M'Leod. The monument, which is of Sicilian marble, is surmounted by a massive cross, bearing an artistically carved crown and hand in relief. It is about 8ft. in height, and stands upon a Melbourne bluestone base. The kerbing is also of bluestone, with a neatly-designed wreath-pattern low railing, artistically picked out with gold. The memorial bears the following inscription : — "Of your charity pray for the soul of the Hon. J. D. Young, who died 16th November, 1893, aged 50 years, leaving an affectionate wife and son to mourn their loss. Jesus, Mercy ! Mary, Help. Erected as a token of esteem by his many friends." The contractor for the work was Mr. J. Harry.  Alderman Hart, addressing the assemblage, said : We are now looking at the last resting-place of the late Hon. J. D. Young, whose remains were interred in this spot a little over twelve months ago. Today we are assembled to witness the ceremony of unveiling this memorial which has just been completed to his memory by a few who had the honour of his true friendship in life. A committee was formed to carry out the memorial, and too much praise cannot be given Mr. Foley, Mr. Dykes, and Mr. Lynch for the indomitable and energetic way in which they supervised this substantial work.

Before unveiling the monument permit me to say a few words in memory of the deceased. He was taken away almost in the prime of life. He had won for himself a name. He won public distinction and attained honours, but always gloried in having come from the race of workers. He was proud of his plebeian origin. When only a boy he was obliged to strike out in the world to win a position in life. He showed himself a patriot son to the land that gave him birth by assisting to fight her battles, and on the deck of the man-of-war he distinguished himself, winning golden opinions from his officers. On his arrival on these shores he became a useful citizen and by his vigour and energy won his way into commercial life. He met with reverses. Such a man, however, was not to be daunted. He forged his way, keeping step by step with the march of our age. Success followed, and at the first taste of prosperity he called every creditor and paid to the last penny. This incident in his life allowed his upright, manly nature. Public life brought him to the front, and in the Municipal Council and afterwards he stood up for the liberties and the freedom of the people, and was a lion in the path of the evil doer. Not less generous than courageous, he opened his purse freely both in fighting for justice and in helping the weak and the suffering. As you all know he was elected to several positions of eminence, and it can be truly said of him that he carried himself always with true honour and the dignity of an upright, high-minded, and outspoken man. As he was in public so he was in private life — a devoted son to his aged mother far away in Scotland, an affectionate head of his own domestic circle. He was a true and loyal friend, and with my intimate knowledge running back seventeen or eighteen years, I could tell of his many great kindnesses to those who sought his help, of his great goodness of heart, his charity to the poor. In his nature there was indeed much of the milk of human kindness and never was he more happy than when able to alleviate the need of the suffering, whose only claim was to his keen pity and broad compassion. But I am not here to sound his praises. It is no place for words of eulogy. He has left the record of a bright, open, generous life. Be it ours the duty to cherish his memory in the grateful remembrance of his good deeds. All that is mortal of our friend rests under this memorial stone. We are here to pay some little honour to his grave, and let us all join in a prayer to God— a prayer that his soul may see the light of Heaven and receive the eternal reward promised to those who, following the Christian rules of life, remember that " the greatest of all is charity." Mr. J. Elhone said that he had been associated with the deceased for some years as an alderman  and all he could say was that no more honest man ever participated in public life.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 22 December 1894.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024