William Robert GiblinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates William Robert Giblin, Judge of the Supreme Court and former Premier of Tasmania. William Giblin was heavily involved in the Congregational Church.

William Robert Giblin (4 November 1840 – 17 January 1887) was Premier of Tasmania (Australia) from 5 March 1878 until 20 December 1878 and from 1879 until 1884.

Dedicated to the moral and social elevation of the underprivileged, Giblin founded in 1864 the Hobart Working Men's Club, the first of its kind in Australia, and was its president until 1887. He was also a founder and teacher of the Congregational Sunday school and helped in forming football teams to discourage larrikinism. He rowed in early club races and encouraged walking in the mountains. He publicly advocated the building of a railway from Hobart to Launceston for lowering the transport costs of primary producers. All these activities made him popular and in 1869 he was petitioned by hundreds of voters to stand for election to the House of Assembly. As premier, treasurer and sometimes attorney-general he reorganized the colony's finances, secured the adoption of an equitable taxation policy and initiated an active programme of public works.

Address:47 Davey Street, Former Congregational Church, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial