Thomas DangarPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque, erected on the headstone, commemorates Thomas Dangar, who was a member of the Legislative Assembly.

In 1855 Dangar became a magistrate. In January 1865 he was elected to the Legislative Assembly for the Gwydir; his election was declared void in May because he held a government mail contract but he was immediately re-elected. He represented the Gwydir until at his insistence division of the electorate was incorporated in the Electoral Act of 1880; apart from the twelfth parliament he then represented the Namoi till his death. Unobtrusive but hard working, Dangar was a very successful 'roads and bridges' politician. He helped to procure the extension of the inland telegraph to the Queensland border. He died in 1890 and was buried in the family vault at Scone.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, Grounds of St Luke`s Anglican Church, Scone, 2337

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial