Hunter YoungPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The stained glass window, erected by his friends, commemorates of Hunter Young, Inspector of Sheep who died in 1878.

Mr. Hunter Young died suddenly at Bothwell on the 18th May. He was a son of the late Captain Young, formerly of the Ouse, and brother-in-law to William Tarleton, Esquire, the present Police Magistrate of Hobart Town. He held the office of Inspector of Sheep for the Western portion of Tasmania for many years, and not withstanding the disagreeable duties pertaining to his office, which he had occasionally to carry out, it is not known that he ever made an enemy. He will be much missed in the Bothwell district, and, in fact, everywhere else where he was known, which was everywhere on the south side of the island.
The Mercury (Hobart), 8th June 1878.

Address:10 Market Place , St Luke`s Uniting Church, Bothwell, 7030