Lord KitchenerPrint Page Print this page

Lord Kitchener : 21-October-2011

Commemorates the visit of Lord Kitchener to Seymour in January 1910.

Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener KG, KP, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, ADC, PC (24 June 1850 – 5 June 1916), was an Irish-born British Field Marshal and proconsul who won fame for his imperial campaigns and later played a central role in the early part of the First World War.

Kitchener won fame in 1898 for winning the Battle of Omdurman and securing control of the Sudan, after which he was given the title "Lord Kitchener of Khartoum"; as Chief of Staff (1900–02) in the Second Boer War he played a key role in Lord Roberts' conquest of the Boer Republics, then succeeded Roberts as commander-in-chief – by which time Boer forces had taken to guerrilla fighting and British forces imprisoned Boer civilians in concentration camps.

His term as Commander-in-Chief (1902–09) of the Army in India saw him quarrel with another eminent proconsul, the Viceroy Lord Curzon, who eventually resigned. Kitchener then returned to Egypt as British Agent and Consul-General (de facto Viceroy).

In 1914, at the start of the First World War, Lord Kitchener became Secretary of State for War, a Cabinet Minister. One of the few men to foresee a long war, one in which Britain's victory was far from secure, he organized the largest volunteer army that Britain, and indeed the Empire, had seen and a significant expansion of materiels production to fight Germany on the Western Front. His commanding image, appearing on recruiting posters demanding "Your country needs you!"

He died in 1916 near the Orkney Islands when the warship taking him to negotiations in Russia was sunk by a German mine.

Between 1911 and 1929 Australian males aged between 18 and 60 were required to perform militia service within Australia and its territories. The Defence Acts of 1903 and 1904, empowered the Australian Government to call up 'unexempted’ males in time of war. The Defence Act 1909 made training and service compulsory in time of peace.

A bill providing for compulsory military training in peace time (referred to as universal training) was introduced to Parliament by Prime Minister Alfred Deakin in 1909. It was a measure with broad parliamentary support, having been adopted by the Opposition Labor Party at its 1908 conference.

At the invitation of Prime Minister Alfred Deakin, Kitchener visited Australia in 1909 to inspect the existing state of defence preparedness of the Commonwealth, and advise on the best means of providing Australia with a land defence. Kitchener’s report, submitted in February 1910, recommended the introduction of compulsory military training.

Address:ANZAC Avenue, J.W. Elliott Reserve, Seymour, 3660
Area:Foreign

Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Actual Event STart Date:13-January-1910
Actual Event End Date:13-January-1910

Actual Monument Dedication Date:December, 2009

Centenary of visit by Lord Kitchener

This cairn commemorates the Centenary of the visit to Seymour by Lord Kitchener on 13th Janaury 1910.  A welcome arch was erected near this spot.

More than 400 troops and 2000 horses assembled at the Seymour Racecourse for the occassion.

Seymour was later chosen as a major training centre for World War 1.