Henry MoorePrint Page Print this page

Sculpture commemorates English sculptor Henry Moore. The abstract bronze sculpture of the face and shoulders of Henry Moore was created by his sculptor apprentice Drago Marin Cherina in 1989. The sculpture at six metres high and weighing six tonnes is one of the largest public art works in Australia. The six-metre high sculpture took five days to assemble and was cast in Taiwan and shown in Japan, Sydney and the Sandlyn Estate at Rothbury before coming to its final home in Yeoval.

The sculpture was donated to Yeoval by the Waterhouse family. It took three years for Yeoval businessman Alf Cantrell, to organise and transport the sculpture from its original home in the Hunter Valley to Yeoval. The sculpture was officially unveiled in 2010.

Henry Spencer Moore OM CH FBA (30 July 1898 – 31 August 1986) was an English sculptor and artist. He was best known for his abstract monumental bronze sculptures which are located around the world as public works of art.

Address:Forbes Street, Banjo Paterson Bush Park, Yeoval, 2868
Area:Foreign