Major Richard BongPrint Page Print this page

A bridge and memorial commemorate Major Richard Ira Bong of Poplar, Wisconsin, United States of America, who was that country`s most most decorated airman of World War Two.

The memorial is located near the vicinity of the bridge at the corner of Verbena Court.

Richard Ira "Dick" Bong (September 24, 1920 – August 6, 1945) is the United States' highest-scoring air ace, having shot down at least 40 Japanese aircraft during World War Two. He was a fighter pilot in the U.S. Army Air Forces (USAAF) and a recipient of the Medal of Honour.

Address:Macarthur Drive, Annandale, 4814

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

MAJOR RICHARD I. BONG
       BRIDGE

(Monument)
THE MAJOR RICHARD I. BONG BRIDGE
"ACE OF ACES"

THIS BRIDGE COMMEMORATES THE HEROISM OF MAJOR RICHARD IRA BONG (1920 -1945) OF POPLAR, WISCONSIN, U.S.A. WHO SERVED WITH THE 9TH FIGHTER SQUADRON 5TH UNITED STATES AIR FORCE IN TOWNSVILLE DURING WORLD WAR II ALONGSIDE AUSTRALIAN FORCES AND WAS AMERICA'S MOST DECORATED AIRMAN INCLUDING THE MEDAL OF HONOUR AND THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

Erected by the Angliss Group in May 1992 on the occasion of The 50th anniversary commemorative Celebration of the Battle of the Coral Sea

"HE FOUGHT FOR US"

Source: MIV, MA