Yoshikuma KawakamiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

A grave commemorates Japanese naval cadet Yoshikuma Kawakami who was buried in the cemetery in 1887.

Cadet Y. Kawakami was a ship mate on the HMJMS Rynjo which called at Adelaide in May 1887. He died in the Indian Ocean and his body was taken to Port Adelaide and buried in Cheltenham cemetery.

His grave used to have iron railings surrounding his grave but they are no longer there.   As at August 2016, a sign has been placed on the grave site which reads :

Grant Expires: 19/05/1986
The grant over this site has expired. Please contact our Renewal Team on 8139 7405 or via email (records@aca.sa.gov.au) to renew the grant and secure ongoing ownership of the site.

Shortly after 7 o'clock on Sunday morning about 50 officers,100 midshipmen, 55 bandsmen, and between 500 and 600 men from the Japanese warships visited the Woodville Cemetery to pay their respects, in accordance with the rites of the nation, to the memory of a cadet who had been buried there 15 years ago. It was during the visit of the Rynjo, a training ship of the Japanese Imperial Navy, to Port Adelaide in 1887, that Yoshikuma Kawakami,  a cadet, 21 years of age, succumbed to phthisis. His remains were interred with full naval honours on May 11 of that year, and the ceremony, at once unique and impressive, will be remembered by many who attended it.
The Register (Adelaide), 11 May 1903.

Address:Port Road, Cemetery, Section H, Drive B, Path 8(41), Site Number 59, Cheltenham, 5014