Jacques Leroy De St ArnaudPrint Page Print this page

Jacques Leroy De St Arnaud

Monument Designer:Maurice McGrath
Monument Manufacturer:Coates & Wood

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th September, 2005

Jacques Leroy De St Arnaud (b 1796 - d 1854) Marshal of France.

Marshal St Arnaud, although ill, commanded the French Army, combined with the British forces and a Turkish contingent against Russia during the Crimea War. In 1854, seven days after leading the victorious Battle of Alma, he was stricken with fever and died 3 days later in a vessel taking him home to France.

This was around the time of the New Bendigo gold rush when national spirit was running high. Records show that the Lands Department surveyed a site for a proposed village along the St Arnaud Creek in 1856, but it was ignored. It was clear that the residents of the goldfield had already decide on both the site and name of the future town. Thus St Arnaud came to be.

Unveiled by Mr. Peter Walsh M.L.A., 30.9.2005 Sculptor - Maurice McGrath Bronze Casting - Coates & Wood.