John WesleyPrint Page Print this page

John Wesley : 08-July-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The statue commemorates the founder of the Methodist Church, John Wesley (1703 - 1791). It was presented to the church to mark the centenary of Methodism in Victoria.

In 1742 John Wesley published his doctrine of Christian Perfection, which provoked much debate over the next couple of centuries and Wesley`s teachings and preaching continued to attract more people. However, it also continued to upset the leaders in the Church of England. Wesley therefore came under great persecution wherever he went.During the 1750s through the 1760s, Wesley continued to build his "societies" of followers and developed schools and orphanages. His preaching and teaching took him throughout Britain, and his writings and publications were being read around the world by all social classes. Wesley wrote in such a way that the common man could understand what was being said.

This brought an understanding of God`s word to the common man, which ignited revival fires throughout the land. In 1784, Thomas Coke, a disciple under Wesley, was headed far America to oversee the "societies" there. Wesley ordained Coke and gave him a certificate as general superintendent of the Methodists in America, effectively beginning the Methodist denomination in America and formally splitting from the Church of England.

On Thursday afternoon the life-size statue of John Wesley, presented to the Methodist Church to mark the centenary of Methodism in Victoria, will be unveiled by the Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia (Sir John Latham) in the grounds of Wesley Church, Lonsdale street. The statue, which is of bronze has been executed by Mr. Paul Montford and is the gift of the late Mr. F. J. Cato and M. E. A. Cato, his son. A short service will be held in the church at 4.30 p.m., and the unveiling will take place at 5.15 p.m.
Argus (Melbourne), 30 November 1935.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000