Nurse Edith Cavell Print Page Print this page

Nurse Edith Cavell : 15-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

Edith Cavell remains an inspiration to nurses everywhere. Born in England in 1865, she was an accomplished linguist, musician and artist. After a distinguished nursing career in England, she was invited by a surgeon to establish a nursing school in Brussels.

When World War One started, Cavell stayed to nurse wounded soldiers, some of them Germans. Tragically she was executed by the German authorities because of her heroic efforts to help Belgian and other allied refugees to escape.

The monument idea came from Mrs Thomas Baker in 1915 and the appeal for funds met with such a generous response that besides erecting the monument, a trust fund was established to help sick, needy and returned nurses, raising 26000 pounds in 1916.

The trust was wound up in 1974. The bust was originally on St. Kilda Road and unveiled by the Inspector-General of the Commonwealth Military Forces (Lieut-General Harry Chauvel). Cavell`s last words are inscribed on the plaque

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000
Area:Foreign

Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Actual Event STart Date:12-October-1915
Actual Event End Date:12-October-1915
Monument Designer:Margaret Baskerville

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 1926

Edith Cavell October 12th 1915

Back Inscription

Last message to the world. "But this I would say, standing as I do in view of God and eternity, I realise that patriotism is not enough. I must have no hatred or bitterness to anyone."

Source: MA,RSLV,RUMV,VMR,RHSV