Elvis Presley Print Page Print this page

Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley

The memorial grotto commemorates the United States of America rock and roll singer, Elvis Presley.

Commissioned by the President of the Elvis Presley Fan Club of Australia in 1977, the Elvis Presley Memorial Garden is one of the cemetery’s largest memorials. The large monument consists of a large stone feature made of ragged rock. The cracks and crevasses in the stone are crammed with ferns and succulents meant to evoke the flora of Presley’s native Memphis. Tucked into a bend in the rock is a glossy black headstone carved with images of The King.

Elvis Aaron Presley (1935 –1977) was an American singer and actor. Regarded as one of the most significant cultural icons of the 20th century, he is often referred to as the "King of Rock and Roll" or simply "the King". Presley is one of the most celebrated and influential musicians of the 20th century. Commercially successful in many genres, including pop, country, blues, and gospel, he is the best-selling solo artist in the history of recorded music. He won three competitive Grammys, received the Grammy Lifetime Achivement Award at age 36, and has been inducted into multiple music halls of fame.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Designer:A. Giannarelli & Sons (Fitzroy, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:A. Giannarelli & Sons (Fitzroy, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th November, 1977

Elvis

In evergreen memory of Elvis Aron Presley

Born Tupelo, Mississippi 8 - 1 - 1935
Died Memphis, Tennessee 16 - 8- 1977

"In gratitude, from the millions to whom you gave so much."

A tribute to a man who contributed

Aaron Elvis Presley

With the passing of Presley an era passed with him.  This giant of entertainment gave to the world a special kind of music that carved its way into the hearts of millions of people, and in doing so created the musical evergreens that will continued to be enjoyed by many generations to come.

Wayne Hawthorne, President of the Elvis Presley Fan Club, Australia,

Commissioned A.Giannarelli & Sons to design, and construct the monument, and Johnny O`Keefe, Australia`s king of rock "n" roll unveiled the monument at 1.00pm. Saturday, 26th November 1977.

Presley