William Wallace Print Page Print this page

William Wallace
William Wallace

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

Part of the Thomson Bequest which also provided the Statuary Pavillion, it also provided sufficient funds for the statue of Sir William `Braveheart` Wallace, the great Scottish hero of the Battle of Stirling Bridge in 1297. This was chosen as a tribute to Thomson`s birthplace.

James Russell Thomson was a Scottish miner who arrived on the diggings in 1852 and made his fortune from goldmining. At his death in 1886 he left 3000 pounds for statues at the Gardens.

Address:Botanical Gardens, Ballarat, 3350
Area:Foreign

Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Approx. Event End Date:
Monument Designer:Percival Ball (Melbourne)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 24th May, 1889

Wallace.

Bequeathed to the public of Ballarat by the late James Russell Thomson. Unveiled 24th May 1889.

"Oh thou ! who poured the patriotic tide that streamed through Wallaces undaunted heart. Who dared to nobly stem tyrannic pride, or nobly die, the second glorious part. (The Patriot's God, peculiarly thou art. His friend, inspirer, guardian and reward !) Oh never, never, Scotia's realm desert ; but still the patriot, and the patriot bard. In bright succession raise, her ornament and guard !" (Burns)