William BoothPrint Page Print this page

Marble tablet erected in memory of William Booth, founder and first General of The Salvation Army.

William Booth (1829 – 1912) was a British Methodist preacher who founded The Salvation Army and became its first General (1878–1912). The Christian movement with a quasi-military structure and government founded in 1865 has spread from London, England, to many parts of the world and is known for being one of the largest distributors of humanitarian aid. During his lifetime, William Booth established Army work in 58 countries and colonies, travelling extensively and holding, "salvation meetings."

Address:69 Bourke Street, Salvation Army Archives & Museum Collection, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

IN AFFECTIONATE MEMORY OF
                       WILLIAM BOOTH
FOUNDER And FIRST GENERAL Of THE SALVATION ARMY
BORN 10th APRIL 1829 — DIED 20th AUGUST 1912

FOR 66 YEARS HE ACTIVELY, EARNESTLY And With CONSPICUOUS SUCCESS LABOURED FOR THE SALVATION And UPLIFTING Of MEN, WOMEN And CHILDREN Of EVERY RACE And CONDITION.
BY The BLESSING Of ALMIGHTY GOD , WHOSE SERVANT HE WAS, HE RAISED VAST NUMBERS TO HIGHER And HAPPIER LIVES. HE LED And INSPIRED A GREAT ARMY Of WORKERS, AND At THE TIME Of HIS DEATH , LEFT A LEGACY To The WORLD Of Over 8000 SALVATION ARMY CORPS And 1200 SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS, MINISTERING To The POOR And NEEDY.

TO GOD BE ALL THE GLORY.