James Venture Mulligan Print Page Print this page

James Mulligan Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The  monument commemorates James Venture Mulligan who found gold in Palmer River in 1873 and mined copper at Mount Molloy. He is buried in a cemetery south of the town.

During 1872, pastoralist William Hann, while exploring the grazing capabilities of Cape York Peninsula, offered a reward of half a pound of tobacco to any member of his party who found gold. The surveyor, Frederick Warner, claimed the tobacco at a camp (Warner`s Gully) on a large tributary of the Mitchell River that they named the Palmer. While Hann did not believe the gold was payable, his report inspired Mulligan to leave his camp on the Etheridge to investigate the prospect. His party found rich alluvial deposits all along the upper Palmer River which caused a goldrush to the area.

Address:Main Street (Mulligan Highway), Median Strip, Mount Molloy, 4871

In memory of James Venture Mulligan

Prospector and explorer

1837 - 1907

Plaque  :

James (Venture) Mulligan

1837 - 1907

Born Rothfriland, County Down.
Migrated in 1860, found Palmer River gold in 1873, Hodgkinson River gold in 1875, which led to the establishment of Cairns and Port Douglas.

He mined copper at Mount Molloy in the 1890s, married in 1903, bought the Mount Molloy Hotel in 1905 and died on 24 - 8 - 1907 from injuries  received when he tried to break up a fight in his hotel.

He had no children.