John McDouall StuartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Rick Moore

The Eye of the Explorer is a memorial to the explorer John McDouall Stuart. The memorial also marks the northern end of the Stuart Highway (Daly Street).

The "Eye of the Explorer" melds together characteristics of Stuart`s explorations in a symbolic format within the context of a piece of landscaped public art. The use in the artwork of sand samples collected from communities, links together present day communities with the past passage of Stuart. The sand is used in the construction of the dual`s` and half circle shapes of the water feature and the large `eye of the explorer`. The `eye` format recognising the physical sacrifices Stuart made during his journeys. When he returned in 1862 he was very ill, almost blind from sandy blight and scurvy and had lost the use of his legs. The Eye of the Explorer consists of three main elements: a glass and sand mosaic water feature, Stuart descriptive tile wall and seat, approach paths and ochre paving, steps and grevillea landscaping.

Note: At a meeting of the Cultural & Services Committee of the Darwin City Council held on the 16th February 2015, a recommendation was carried from the previous committee meeting that the sculpture "Eye of the Explorer" be removed from the City of Darwin Public Art Collection.

Address:The Esplanade & Daly Street, Bicentennial Park, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Exploration
Monument Designer:Roland Koch Laurie

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-2005

Stuart Memorial
Darwin 2003

(Plaque)

Darwin City Council

THE EYE OF THE EXPLORER

A memorial to John McDouall Stuart marking the northern end of the Stuart Highway.
Presented to the people of Darwin, September 2005 in the 190th year of the birth of John McDouall Stuart

Commissioned Artist Roland Koch Laurie

Northern Territory Government