Sir James StirlingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates the European exploration of the Harvey District and the crossing of the river by Sir James Stirling, the first Governor of Western Australia in 1837.

The Governor (Sir Charles Gairdner) will unveil a memorial on the Harvey River, about a mile east of Harvey, next Friday. The memorial, a large piece of granite with a bronze plaque, commemorates the discovery of the Harvey district and the crossing of the river by Sir James Stirling, the State's first Governor, in April, 1837. On their arrival at Harvey at noon, Sir Charles and Lady Gairdner will be entertained by the Harvey Road Board and later at an official luncheon.
The West Australian (Perth), 23rd November 1951.

Address:Baker Street, Stirling Park, Harvey, 6220

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th November, 1951
Front Inscription

Sir James Stirling, R.N. pioneer, Governor Western Australia, was the first to explore this locality.

He did so in 1837 and was so impressed by the fertility of the District that he selected a large area of land on part of which now stands the town of Harvey.

He reached the banks of the Harvey River between this point and the town on April, 27, 1837.

This plaque was erected by the Harvey Road Board to commemorate that event.

Plaque :

This tablet was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Lt. Gen. Sir Charles Gairdner K.C.M.G.  C.B.  C.B.E. on 30. 11. 51

Source: MA, HWA, ADB