Edward John EyrePrint Page Print this page

15-February-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the explorer, Edward John Eyre who camped at the site in 1840 and replenished his water supply.

There is also a Bratten Plough at the site which was invented by Robert Bratten overseer of works in the District of Tumby Bay Council.

The committee comprising Dr. Charles Fenner, Dr. A. Grenfell Price, and Messrs, F. L. Parker and J. M. Maughan has approached the councils of the towns on the route followed by Edward John Eyre on his journey from South Australia to Western Australia in 1840 to co-operate in the celebration of the centenary of his exploit. It is suggested that a series of cairns, similar to those commemorating the journey of Captain Sturt down the Murray, be erected at Adelaide, Crystal Brook, Melrose, Port Augusta, Iron Knob, Streaky Bay, Ceduna, Elliston, and Port Lincoln. A representative pilgrimage will unveil the memorials in succession about September 1940.
Laura Standard and Crystal Brook Courier (SA), 20 January 1939.

Address:Flinders Highway, Eyre Waterhole Rest Area, 3 kilometres south, Streaky Bay, 5680

Front Inscription

Explorer EDWARD JOHN EYRE And His Party Camped On This Site In November 1840 To Replenish Their Supplies Before Continuing Their Trek To Albany, Western Australia.

THE BRATTEN PLOUGH, Displayed Here, Was Invented By Robert Bratten, Overseer Of Works, District Council Of Tumby Bay, And Used In The Construction Of Roads On Eyre Peninsula Early This Century.