John Charles DarkePrint Page Print this page

John Darke Memorial : 2004
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates explorer John Charles Darke who reached Waddike Rocks on the 23rd October 1844.  It was unveiled in the centenary year of his death.

Darke had been selected by a group of pastoralists in Adelaide to explore the country north west of Port Lincoln. According to Darke`s Journal, some aborigines close to Waddikee Rocks led him to water, and he gave them some bread and sugar in return. The next entry, by another of his party records his death at the hands of three of the same aborigines on the 24th October 1844.

At a meeting of the residents of Cootra and Koongawa held recently in the local hall, a move was made to have an obelisk placed at the foot of Waddikee Rocks in honor of John Charles Darke, it being 100 years since Darke was speared at Waddikee Rocks.  Final arrangements were made for an obelisk to be built on the boundary of the overland road at the foot of Waddikee Rocks so as to be in full view of all passers by. A brass plaque, with a suitable inscription, is to be attached, it was also decided that the unveiling of the obelisk take place on Saturday, October 21 next, and so do honor to the great explorer who lost his life while on his expedition from Port Lincoln to the Gawler Ranges and returning to Port Lincoln, he being speared by natives at Waddikee Rocks.
Port Lincoln Times, 21 September 1944.

Address:Eyre Highway, Waddike Rocks, Koongawa, 5650