Captain Charles SturtPrint Page Print this page

Charles Sturt
Charles Sturt

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The sculpture commemorates explorer Captain Charles Sturt. The inscriptions on the statue detail his main exploring expeditions and members of his party.

Charles Napier Sturt (28 April 1795 – 16 June 1869) was a British explorer of Australia, and part of the European exploration of Australia. He led several expeditions into the interior of the continent, starting from both Sydney and later from Adelaide. His expeditions traced several of the westward-flowing rivers, establishing that they all merged into the Murray River. He was searching to determine if there was an "inland sea".

The statue to be erected to the memory of Captain Charles Sturt, the explorer, was delivered at the site early on Monday morning, and was unpacked by the contractor for the erection of the pedestal (Mr. George E. Morgan), in the presence of Messrs. C. E. Owen Smyth, I.S.O., A. E. Simpson (chief draughtsman), and Hon. D. J. Gordon, M.L.C, hon. secretary to the Sturt Fund. During the day the statue was fixed in position. At a meeting of the committee during the day arrangements wore completed for the unveiling ceremony to take place at noon an Thursday next. The Governor has consented to perform the ceremony.
Daily Herald (Adelaide, SA), 19 December 1916.

Address:Victoria Square, Adelaide, 5000