John Roper Print Page Print this page

John Roper Grave : 28-July-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone monument at the gravesite, commemorates John Roper, who was an explorer and stock inspector. On the 27th September 1942, in a response to a request from Reverend Satchell of the Holy Trinity Church, a memorial tree was planted in King George V Avenue in Merriwa.

John Roper was part of Leichhardt`s expedition from Brisbane to Port Essington in 1844-45. Roper was the first European to see the Roper River in the Northern Territory which was named by Leichhardt in his honour. He became government stock inspector at Merriwa in 1868 and was prominent in local affairs.

The headstone was erected by a fund started by the Sydney Daily Telegraph upon his death in 1895.
Sydney Morning Herald, Merriwa Travel Article, February 8, 2004.

At this week's meeting of the Merriwa Shire Council, a letter was received from the Rev. S. V. Satchell, asking the council to consider planting a tree in King George V. Avenue to the memory of John Roper, of exploration fame, and the last surviving member of Dr. Leichhardt's party in the journey from Morton Bay to Port Essendon in 1844-45, and after whom the Roper River in Queensland is named.

John Roper was for 25 years stock inspector and a churchwarden of Holy Trinity Church, Merriwa, where his body was interred in the Church yard. Mr. Roper died on 15th September, 1895. Mr. Satchell suggested that the planting of the tree take place on Sunday next, which is the 41st. anniversary of the consecration and opening of the new Holy Trinity Church at Merriwa. The council decided to fall in with the request and resolved that the tree be planted in King George V Avenue close to Mr.E. Palmer's residence, which is understood to have been the late Mr. John Roper's home.

The President, Cr. Houlahan, will officiate at the ceremony at 4 p.m. on Sunday next, and the council decided that the Rev. Mr. Satchell be invited to attend the ceremony.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 18 September 1942.

On the headstone of John Roper (whose name is on the map of Australia), there appears nothing of his exploits as an explorer. The historical society are to be approached in the hope that a memorial tablet will be placed in the church. When the Works Committee were in Merriwa some time ago, they visited the church for service, and heard references to the life of Roper, and so decided to bring it before the Historical Society.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 18 June 1926.

Address:Bow & Mackenzie Streets, Anglican Church Cemetery, Merriwa, 2329