Sir Paul Edmund de StrzeleckiPrint Page Print this page

24-November-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the explorer, scientist and philanthropist, Sir Paul Edmund de Strzelecki.   It was erected by the Polish Community in appreciation of his contribution to Australia`s exploration, discoveries and immigration.

In December 1839 , after a visit to the Bathurst-Wellington district, Strzelecki stated to the geologists, W. B. Clarke and J. D. Dana, that the local mineralogy was `very tame`, a surprising statement in the light of later events. The field-work for his geological map took him in zigzags across New South Wales, and to the Australian Alps, where alone he ascended what he considered the highest peak, calling it after the Polish democratic leader, Tadeusz Kosciuszko.

Address:New England Highway & Banks Street, East Maitland, 2323

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 3rd May, 1988

To Sir Paul E. Strzelecki C.B., K.C.M.G., F.R.G.S.

1796 - 1873

Explorer, scientist & philanthropist

In appreciation for his contribution to Australia`s explorations, discoveries & immigration by the Polish Association in N.S.W. Maitland Branch.

Unveiled by its President Feliks J. Dangel B.E.M. J.P.  on the 3rd of May 1988

Source: MA,ADB,ACPH