Matthew FlindersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
The plaque commemorates the discovery and naming of Cape Jervis by Matthew Flinders on the 23rd March 1802.

The first European to site the passage and Kangaroo Island was Matthew Flinders who, during his circumnavigation of Australia in the Investigator in 1802, explored, charted and named the island.

On Kangaroo Island, Flinders and his crew killed 31 kangaroos and, as Flinders wrote: 'half a hundredweight of heads, forequarters and tails were stewed into soup...and as much steaks given....to both officers and men as they could consume by day and by night.... In gratitude for so seasonable a supply, I named this southern land Kangaroo Island ...'. Flinders also named the strait between the island and the mainland declaring 'It forms a private entrance, as it were, to the two gulphs (sic); and I named it Backstairs Passage'. Flinders also named Cape Jervis after the First Lord of the British Admiralty.

Address:2 Park Street, Light Cairn, Second Valley Caravan Park, Second Valley, 5204

Actual Event Start Date:23-March-1802
Actual Event End Date:23-March-1802

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April- 1948

Matthew Flinders R. N.
( 1774 - 1814 )

Commander of H.M. Sloop "Investigator"

Discovered and on 23 March 1802 when on Kangaroo Island named Cape Jervis after John Jervis, Admiral Lord St. Vincent,
First Lord of the Admirality.

Unveiled Pioneers Day April 1948.