Edward John Eyre & Wylie Print Page Print this page

The sculpture is a tribute to Edward John Eyre and the indigenous men, particularly his aboriginal companion Wylie, on whose bush skills he so often relied. There is a very detailed sign at the site which explains who Eyre was and his importance in Australian history.

Edward John Eyre (1815 – 1901) was an English land explorer of the Australian continent, colonial administrator, and a controversial Governor of Jamaica.

In December 1837, Eyre started droving 1,000 sheep and 600 cattle overland from Monaro, New South Wales to Adelaide, South Australia. Eyre, with his livestock and eight stockmen, arrived in Adelaide in July 1838. In Adelaide, Eyre sold the livestock for a large profit. With the money from the sale, Eyre set out to explore the interior of South Australia. In 1839, Eyre went on two separate expeditions: north to the Flinders Ranges and west to beyond Ceduna. The northern-most point of the first expedition was Mount Eyre; it was named by Governor Gawler on 11 July 1839 In 1840, Eyre went on a third expedition, reaching a lake that was later named Lake Eyre, in his honor.

Eyre, together with his Aboriginal companion Wylie, was the first European to traverse the coastline of the Great Australian Bight and the Nullarbor Plain by land in 1840–1841, on an almost 2000 mile trip to Albany, Western Australi. He had originally led the expedition with John Baxter  and three aborigines.

On 29 April 1841, two of the aborigines killed Baxter and left with most of the supplies. Eyre and Wylie were only able to survive because they chanced to encounter, at a bay near Esperance, Western Australia, a French whaling ship Mississippi, under the command of an Englishman, Captain Thomas Rossiter, for whom Eyre named the location Rossiter Bay.

Address:Tola Road, Whites Nob Scenic Lookout, Kimba, 5641

Sub-Theme:Exploration