Allan CunninghamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Challenor

The plaque commemorates explorer and botanist Allan Cunningham.

Allan Cunningham became a member of that elite group of people who explored the eastern part of Australia in the eighteen hundreds. Early in his Australian adventures, he joined John Oxley and Philip Parker King in several explorations. He assisted with all sorts of discoveries both botanical and geographical. Later he became an explorer and his most famous geographic discovery was the Darling Downs.

He was one of the most important early collectors of Australian plants, working for Sir Joseph Banks back in London and, in 1817, he began the first of four sea voyages with Phillip Parker King to survey the whole of the Australian coastline. He also collected plants in inland New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland and collected some of the oldest trees growing in the Royal Botanic Gardens.

He died in 1839 (aged 47) and was buried in the Devonshire Street Cemetery, where Central Station now stands.

Address:Dover Road, St Andrew`s Scots Presbyterian Church, Rose Bay, 2029

Sub-Theme:Exploration

Allan Cunningham,  F.L.S.  M.R.G.S.

Associated in the pursuit of botanical discovery with Oxley, in exploring the interior of New Holland, with King, in four times circumnavigating its coasts, and by subsequent personal research, having more fully developed the geography, and flora, of the northern districts of this colony, and of Norfolk Island, and New Zealand, he has left enduring monuments of devotion to the cause of science, and of eminence in those branches which he most assiduously cultivated.

Frank, unaffected, firm in principle, with warm feelings, tempered by a most kind and benevolent heart, deservedly beloved by his friends, some of them, in the foremost rank of science in England, France, and Germany, he died, in unrepining
submission to the will of God: and in a calm dependance, on the merits of his adorable redeemer.