Ludwig LeichhardtPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A monument commemorates the 200th anniversary of the birth of Ludwig Leichhardt who was an explorer of the Muckadilla area in 1848.  The memorial also lists the members of his expedition.

Address:Warrego Highway, Muckadilla Community Park, Whistle Stop, Muckadilla, 4461

Sub-Theme:Exploration

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-2014
Left Side Inscription

This plaque was kindly donated by Maranoa Regional Council in commemoration of the 200th birthday anniversary of
LUDWIG LEICHHARDT
Leichhardt was born 23 October 1813 in Trebatsch, Prussia, now part of modern Germany.  He arrived in Australia on February 1842 to pursue his interest in natural history and geology.

In December 1846, Leichhardt`s party set off from the Darling Downs, in an unsuccessful attempt to cross Australia from east to west, destination the Swan River in W.A.  In 1848 he set off again from the Darling Downs with another party, intending to trace Major Mitchell`s 1846 route to the Barcoo River, and to seek his own course to the Swan River.

Leichhardt arrived at a sheep-station on Macpherson`s Mt. Abundance Run, 10 km south of this monument.  His letter from the station in April 1848 was the last communication between Leichhardt and the outside world.  His fate is unknown.

The 1848 Exploration Party, Formed
To Cross Australia, East To West