Matthew FlindersPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 173rd birthday of the explorer Matthew Flinders.

Matthew Flinders (16 March 1774 – 19 July 1814) was an English navigator and cartographer, who was the leader of the first circumnavigation of Australia and identified it as a continent.

Flinders made three voyages to the southern ocean between 1791 and 1810. In the second voyage, George Bass and Flinders confirmed that Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania) was an island. In the third voyage, Flinders circumnavigated the mainland of what was to be called Australia, accompanied by Aboriginal man Bungaree.

There was a disappointing attendance at functions held in Gladstone on Saturday afternoon to commemorate the 173rd anniversary of the birthday of Captain Matthew Flinders and his charting of the coast of Queensland at Rockhampton, Bundaberg and Gladstone. Mr R. G. Gillies, treasurer of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia in Queensland, made special trip to Gladstone for the ceremonies, during the course of which he gave a brief history of the great navigator's career. The first ceremony was in Endeavour Street, adjacent to Victoria Park, where a number of trees were planted. These were mainly " Flindersia Australis," but two "Buckinghamia" trees were also planted. During the ceremonies Mr P. M. Jones took moving pictures.

The party then moved to the Town Hall where Mr Gillies asked the Mayoress (Mrs J. F. O'Malley) to unveil a plaque, which he had presented, the inscription of which read: "Commemorating 173rd birthday of Captain Matthew Flinders, who circumnavigated Australia, unveiled by Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Q'ld) 16.3.1947.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 18 March 1947.

Address:Goondoon Street, Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Gladstone, 4680