Kathleen Annie Gilman Jones Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Kathleen Annie Gilman Jones (1880 - 1942), educationist and headmistress of Melbourne Girls Grammar.

In 1916 Kathleen Jones became headmistress of Melbourne Church of England Girls' Grammar School. Besides administering a leading boarding and day-school in wartime, she was engaged on building projects and a hall, laboratory and classrooms were completed in 1919. Her main concerns were teacher qualifications, educational standards, superannuation and salary inequities.  Her school's salary scale was used in the 1940s by women teachers in their struggle for a wages board. She employed married teachers, contrary to custom, always upholding the status of professional women. She returned to England in 1938 and died in 1942 from burns she received in a house fire.

Address:86 Anderson Street, Chapel, Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra, 3141

Sub-Theme:Education