Thomas C. DwyerPrint Page Print this page

A plaque erected by the students and staff in 1909 in memory of their resident master, Thomas C. Dwyer.

Mr. Thomas C. Dwyer, resident Science Master of tho Bathurst Technical College, eldest son of Mr. T. J. Dwyer, head master of the South Granville Public School, died at his father's residence, "Penshaw," Leicester-avenue, Strathfield, on Monday, August 28. His sudden and unexpected death came as a severe shock to his relatives and friends. As a boy deceased showed great aptitude for study, and at length became a teacher.

He won a scholarship at the Sydney Training College, and, soon afterwards, another scholarship at the Sydney University, where he took his degrees in science at the age of 25. A few months later he was appointed to the position he held at the time of his death, which took place in his 30th year. He was fortified by the last rites of the Church, haying been attended by the Very Rev. Father Peter Byrne, P.P., of Concord, and the Rev. Father W. J. Stevens. The remains were interred at Waverley Cemetery, the Rev. Father G. P. Birch, O.F.M., officiating at the grave.
The Catholic Press (Sydney, NSW), 2 September 1909.

Address:79 -81 William Street, Bathurst Technical College, Bathurst, 2795