Edward Webster & Walter FiniganPrint Page Print this page

A tree commemorates the founders of the Gould League of Bird Lovers in New South Wales.

Edward Webster was a schoolteacher and Walter Finigan was his deputy and they followed the idea of a Victorian schoolteacher who set up a Gould League of Bird Lovers in honour of John Gould in 1909 which encouraged school children to participate.

On 22 October 1910, Webster and Finigan called a meeting at Wellington and established the Gould League of Bird Lovers in New South Wales. The chief inspector James Dawson ensured that the school system supported it. Children contributed a penny for a certificate and pledged to protect birds, mainly by not collecting their eggs. The movement spread to all States; New South Wales, however, with 10,000 members by 1917 and over 130,000 by the 1930s, had the largest membership.

Address:Percy Street, Primary School, Wellington, 2820

Actual Event STart Date:22-October-1910