T. W. VaughanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was erected in 1948 by the Picton P & C Association in appreciation of the efforts on behalf of district education by the first headmaster of Picton Central School, T. W. Vaughan. The plaque was unveiled during the opening of new additions to the Picton Central School.

Last Friday was a memorable day in the history of Picton, when Mr. R.J. Heffron, M.L.A., Minister for Education; accompanied by Mr. Cobden Parkes, Government Architect, and other officials opened the new additions to Picton Central School. It was a glorious Spring day and the new building costing £23,000 stood out as a monument to progress and to the earnest endeavour of the people who were responsible for its establishment. After the official speeches,the Minister and officials then moved to the visitors waiting hall where Mr. Heffron unveiled a tablet bearing the inscription: "This school was officially opened by the Hon. R. J. Heffron, M.L.A , Minister for Education, 27th August, 1948." H. J. P. Bate, M.L.A., Member for Wollondilly. J. G. McKenzie, B.A., B.Ec, Director of General of Education, Cobden Parkes, F.R.A.I.A., Government Architect."  Moving to the opposite wall, the Minister then unveiled a silver plate, engraved with the words: "Inscribed by the Picton Parents' and Citizens' Association in appreciation of the untiring efforts on behalf of district education by T. W. Vaughan, first headmaster of Picton Central School, 1948." Special mention must be made of the work of the ladies committee of the Picton P. and C .Association, and also of the senior girls, in providing such a beautiful lunch and afternoon tea. Over 300 lunches were served and the excellent service was a tribute to the efficient organisation by the P. and C. Association.
Excerpt from Picton Post (NSW ), 2 September 1948.

Address:Lumsdaine Street, Picton Public School, Picton, 2571