Henry TonkinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Henry Tonkin Memorial Park commemorates Henry Tonkin who was the first headmaster of the Cronulla Public School from 1910 to 1923.

The Sutherland Shire Council received a letter from Mr. J. W. E. Tonkin, referring to the dedication of the reclaimed area at the head of Gunnamatta Bay to the memory of his father, and named "The Henry Tonkin Memorial Park." He advised the council that the children of the late Henry Tonkin wished to have erected a suitable brass plaque, commemorating the dedication of the area. The plaque would be offered to the council for erection on a spot chosen by council, who, it was presumed would defray the cost of the necessary mounting or cairn on which the plaque would be affixed. Councillor Dyson, recommended that a plaque or cairn be placed about midway between the oval fence and the new conveniences and council adopted the suggestion.
Propeller (Hurstville, NSW), 4 March 1954.

Address:Tonkin Street, Deeban Walk, Henry Tonkin Memorial Park, Cronulla, 2230