Colonel August GehrmannPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Gehrmann Laboratories commemorate Colonel August Shaw Gehrmann who was the Deputy Chancellor of the University from 1966 to 1977 and a member of the University Senate from 1952 to 1977.

Dr Gehrmann was the first Commanding Officer of the Queensland Universite Regiment when it made the post-World War Two change from sub-unit to fully fledged Unit.

He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order for his command of the rearguard demolition forces in the retreat from Benghazi, and was wounded at El Alamein.  He retired from the Army as a Lieutenant Colonel and Colonel Commandant of the Royal Australian Engineers in Northern Command.

He graduated with Honours in Engineering from UQ in 1934 and maintained a long affiliation with the University.  He was the Deputy Chancellor of the University and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Brisbane Girls Grammar.  He was installed as a Companion of the British Empire in 1986 for his services to education. Dr Gehrmann died in 2004.

Address:University Drive, Gehrmann Laboratories, St Lucia, 4067

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 12th May, 1992

The University of Queensland

Gehrmann Laboratories pened by the Honourable Ross Free, BSc DipEd, MHR  Minister for Science and Technology and
Minister assisting the Prime Minister on the twentieth day of May, 1992

This building is named in honour of Colonel August Shaw Gehrmann, CBE, DSO, ED, BE, Hon DEng, MIEAust,  MIEE Lond, FAIM, Deputy Chancellor 1966 - 1977 and member of the University Senate 1952 - 1977

Vice Chancellor  Professor B. G. Wilson BSc Belf, PhD N.I.I, Hon LLD, Calg, FTS
Chancellor          Sir James Foots  BME Melb, Hon. DEng, FTS