William Blomfield Pulling Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque erected by the students and old boys commemorates William Blomfield Pulling, first headmaster of the Scone Grammar School who died in 1894.

Reverend Alfred Thomas (Rector of Scone from 1878 to 1895) had sought for several years to have a secondary school established in Scone. In 1886 William Blomfield Pulling (then the assistant master at Kings school, Rochester) came to Scone to investigate the idea. In May 1887, it was decided to lease the old school to Pulling. On July 18, Scone Grammar School commenced its first term. Scone must have been booming because the building of a convent school in Scone commenced shortly thereafter.

Mr Pulling brought his brother Lee to Scone to help with the school, which now had 17 students, 11 of whom were boarders. Mr Pulling then added the Tower and another large room to the existing building and was granted a 16-year lease in exchange for carrying out further improvements to the school. Sadly, on October 30, 1894 Mr Pulling collapsed and died in the classroom, aged 34.

Address:Liverpool & Hill Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Scone, 2337

Sub-Theme:Education