Harold LasseterPrint Page Print this page

Harold Lasseter Grave

Grave of Harold Lasseter.

Lasseter believed he found vast reefs of gold in Central Australia. During the Depression he persuaded people to fund an expedition but the expedition went seriously wrong and he died in the Petermann Ranges. He was found by Aboriginal trackers and buried near where he died . The body was exhumed and interred in the Alice Springs cemetery in June 1958.

No maps showing the location of the fabled gold reef were ever found, and over subsequent decades the tale of the reef and its discoverer has assumed mythic proportions; it is perhaps the most famous lost mine legend in Australia, and remains a "holy grail" among Australian prospectors.

Address:Memorial Avenue, Pioneer Cemetery, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Harold Lewis Bell Lasseter.

Died in the Petermann Ranges on January 30 1931.

His grave was located on December 14th 1957 by an expedition led by Lowell Thomas and Lee Robinson. This is his final resting place.