William LandsboroughPrint Page Print this page

William Landsborough Memorial

Memorial erected over the grave commemorates explorer, William Landsborough.

In 1861 Landsborough was chosen by the Victorian and Queensland governments to lead a search for Burke and Wills from the Gulf of Carpentaria southwards. In August the party left Brisbane in the brig Firefly, escorted by H.M.S. Victoria. A depot was formed on the Albert River at the site of Burketown and in November the party of 8, including 4 Aboriginals, and 25 horses started south. Landsborough followed the Gregory River and named the Barkly Tableland but near the site of Camooweal found desert with a network of dry channels. Landsborough returned to the depot in January 1862. With supplies from the Victoria he led his men south. They encountered hostile Aboriginals on the Barcoo and on the Warrego their rations were reduced to boiled greenhide. On 21 May they reached Williams`s station and learned that Burke and Wills had perished. Landsborough continued his journey south and in October delivered the horses and gear to the authorities in Melbourne. He was feted as the first explorer to cross the continent from north to south.

During the last month or two several donations have been received for the purpose of erecting a memorial over the grave of the late William Landsborough at the Toowong Cemetery, as although the grave is railed in and carefully attended to, it is thought only fitting that a suitable memorial should be provided to perpetuate the memory of so distinguished an explorer. Yesterday a letter was received from Mr. R. S. Parkinson, of Ingham, reading: "I see by your paper that you have a memorial fund list for a headstone for my grandfather's grave. As I would like to contribute towards this cause. I am enclosing a postal note for £1 and trust that you will add it to the fund." With the addition of the £1 received, the fund now stands at £17/3/.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld),  5 July 1928.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 12 Section 55 Grave 3, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066