Count Paul StrzeleckiPrint Page Print this page

Count Paul Edmund de Strzelecki

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The cairn commemorates the Strzelecki Expedition which passed through the area on the 13th April 1840. An additional plaque and sculpture was unveiled in 1966. The cairn was relocated to its present site in 2015 to make way for the new lanes of the Princes Highway between Stammers and Minniedale roads.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell,Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Paul de Strzelecki.

Seven cairns or tablets to Strzelecki were erected at Heyfield, Loy Yang, Koornala, North Mirboo, Leongatha, Korumburra, Corinella.

Traralgon, Friday. Residents from far and near assembled today on the Loy Yang-road, at the spot where Count Strzelecki passed, to honor his memory by witnessing the unveiling of a neat memorial cairn, erected there by the people of Traralgon and district. Included in the gathering were 170 school children. The boy scouts, with the girl guides, were also present. The children were ranged up in formation in front of the memorial, and when the Governor arrived sang the National Anthem. They then opened out to allow him to walk through the ranks. Cr. Canfield, president of the shire, welcomed Lord Somers and the members of the historical memorials committee.

After addresses had been delivered by Mr. H. O. Allen and Mr. West, the president called on the Governor to unveil the memorial. Lord Somers said he desired the boys and girls to realise that they were taking a very important part in the unveiling of the memorial, and this was largely what had induced him to accede to the request of the committee to be present. It was fitting they should honor Strzelecki and McMillan, who had done so much to open up the country and transform it from a wilderness into prosperous farms. The Governor then unveiled the memorial, which bears a brass plate with the inscription, "Count Strezlecki passed this spot 13th April, 1840."
Age (Melbourne), 9 April 1927.

Address:Princes Highway, Traralgon East , 3844