David Wynford CarnegiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

A plaque commemorates David Wynford Carnegie, an explorer who was killed in Nigeria. The plaque is a replica of the plaque unveiled in Brechin Cathedral, Forfarshire, Scotland on the 6th September 1925.

Between March 1894 and March 1895 Carnegie made two commissioned prospecting expeditions for the Hampton Plains Pastoral Co. Carnegie now had both the experience and the funds to seek fame by an inland crossing of Western Australia from south to north. Planning to establish the nature of the country between the 1874 route of (Sir) John Forrest and the 1872-73 route of Warburton, he was concerned particularly with gold and the possibility of a direct stockroute between the Kimberley district and Coolgardie.

In December 1899 he went to Northern Nigeria as an assistant resident under Sir Frederick Lugard. He served at Illorin and while based at Lokoja was killed by a poisoned arrow in a minor skirmish at Kerifi on 21 November 1900. He was buried at Lokoja and a memorial was erected in Brechin Cathedral, Forfarshire, Scotland. The replica was placed in St George's Cathedral, Perth.

Address:Cathedral Avenue, South Transept, St George`s Cathedral , Perth, 6000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th March, 1926
Front Inscription

This memorial to the Hon. David Wynford Carnegie, was unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Col. Sir W. Campion, KCMG, D.S.O. on 11th March 1926.

It is a replica of the one placed in Brechin Cathedral in 1925.

Presented by the explorers friends in Scotland