Nicholas BaudinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

Bust of Nicholas Baudin commemorates his early exploration of Australia.

Nicholas Baudin was selected to lead an expedition to survey the coast of Australia and while there to carry out scientific investigations. He sailed in October 1800 with two ships, Le Géographe and Le Naturaliste, but it was not until May the following year that he sighted the west coast of Australia. The expedition spent about three months in Western Australian waters, charting parts of the coast and collecting scientific data.

After visiting Timor for supplies, Baudin turned his attention to southern Australia, giving many French names to what he called Terre Napoléon. He also explored the east coast of Tasmania and in April 1802 met Matthew Flinders by chance in Encounter Bay on the South Australian coast. During his expedition, Baudin secured the most valuable natural history collection of its time, collecting more that 200,000 species of flora and fauna.

Address:Hamersley & Weld Streets, Bedford Memorial Park , Broome, 6725

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th December, 2002