Captain Collet BarkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

A monument commemorates explorer, Captain Collet Barker and was unveiled at the opening of the Newland Bridge in 1948.

Collet Barker (1784 – 1831) was a British military officer and explorer. He explored areas of South Australia, Western Australia and Cobourg Peninsula, Northern Territory.

On 13 April 1831 Barker and his party arrived at Cape Jervis on the Isabella. He examined the coast and found that there was no channel. Barker discovered the Onkaparinga River on 15 April. He then explored the ranges inland, north of the present site of Adelaide, and climbed Mount Lofty where he sighted the Port River inlet, Barker Inlet and the future Port Adelaide, his most important discovery. He then moored Isabella near present Yankalilla Bay and went overland to explore the area around Lake Alexandrina and Encounter Bay. On 29 April the mouth of the Murray was reached. Barker swam across the narrow channel the next morning, went over a sandhill, and was never seen again. A few days later the party learned that Barker had been killed by the local Indigenous people who had mistaken him for a whaler or sealer, many of whom had abducted Indigenous women.

A plaque in memory of Captain Collet Barker was unveiled at the opening of the Newland Bridge across the Inman River last Friday.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 14 October 1948.

Address:Bay Road, Carpark, Barker Reserve, Victor Harbor, 5211

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th October, 1948
Front Inscription

In 1831 Captain Collett Barker (39th Regiment) passed along the neighbouring hills from Gulf St. Vincent to Murray mouth.

After Barker`s death  John Kent led the party back along the Valley of the Inman.

The river was named in 1838 after Henry Inman first Inspector of Police