Pieter NuytsPrint Page Print this page

Pieter Nuyts Obelisk

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Memorial obelisk commemorating the tercentenary of Dutchman Pieter Nuyts` exploration of the coast. The history of European exploration of the Streaky Bay area starts with the Dutch sailors who accompanied Pieter Nuyts on his 1627 voyage across the Great Australian Bight.

Nuyts reached the South Australian coast near Streaky Bay before turning westward and heading to the Dutch East Indies. The monument also honours Stuart and Flinders.

On Friday the Chief Secretary (Sir George Ritchie) unveiled a tablet on an obelisk at the intersection of Bay Road and Alfred Terrace, in memory of Captain Peter Nuyts, who reached Streaky Bay in 1627, 150 years before Captain Cook discovered Botany Bay. There is no official record that he landed.
Chronicle (Adelaide) 13 October 1938.

Address:Alfred Terrace & Bay Road, Streaky Bay, 5680

Front Inscription

This beacon was erected by the District Council of Streaky Bay in the year 1927 to commemorate the tri-centenary of the voyage of discovery made by Pieter Nuyts who visited these shores in the ship "Gulden Zeepard" in the year 1627.

Source: MA,SAM