William DuttonPrint Page Print this page

Commemorates the seaman and whaler who had visited Portland Bay intermittently before the arrival of Edward Henty.

In the first six months of 1842, Dutton, as master of the Essington, ran a regular service between Launceston, Portland and Port Fairy. In 1843-44 he was headsman of a whaling boat operating for the Hentys. He then took the Lady Mary Pelham on a six-month whaling voyage off New Zealand and back to Portland Bay in time for the season there.

When it ended he ferried in two trips a total of 121 passengers from Launceston to Portland. In 1845 the Lady Mary Pelham was whaling in Portland Bay from June to October. Dutton, after landing the oil, left for Hobart with a mixed cargo. After his return to Portland he took up 640 acres (259 ha) at Narrawong, at the mouth of the Surry River.

Address:Bentinck Street , Dutton`s Lookout, Portland, 3305

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th November, 1934