Nat BuchananPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Explorer and drover Nat Buchanan who died in 1901. The plaque was unveiled at the gravesite on the 100th anniversary of his death.

Nat Buchanan was a pioneer bushman, drover and explorer. He died on 23rd September 1901, aged 73. It is claimed that his exploration and droving feats earned him the title in The Bulletin Magazine of the person that helped to settle more new country than any other man in Australia. Nat Buchanan was born in Ireland in 1826. His family arrived in New South Wales in 1832 and settled in the Walcha area in 1839 at Rimbanda. His career as an explorer began with Landsborough in 1859 and 1860 when they left Rockhampton and headed west. Further expeditions in 1862 and 1864 all headed west from Queensland to Western Australia.

He died on 23rd September 1901, aged 73 at Dungowan Creek, where he was originally buried. His wife and father-in-law were buried at Walcha, Buchanan was later exhumed from his Dungowan grave and reburied in Walcha General Cemetery beside them.

Address:Darjeeling Road, Walcha General Cemetery, Walcha, 2354

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd September, 2001