Sergeant Glen Anthony HuitsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument was erected in memory of policeman Sergeant Glen Anthony Huitson who was shot and killed while on duty in 1999. A formal roadside memorial cross is also located on the corner of Stuart Highway and Old Bynoe Road.

Huitson, 38, was shot dead at a roadblock at the intersection of Stuart Highway and Old Bynoe Road, Acacia, 55 kilometres south of Darwin in 1999. After an hour-long shooting rampage, gunman Rodney William Ansell - said to be the man on whom Paul Hogan's Crocodile Dundee character was based - shot Huitson in his side. A gun battle followed in which Ansell, 44, was shot dead by Huitson's partner, Constable Jamie O'Brien. Huitson died in the Royal Darwin Hospital an hour later.

Address:Old Bynoe Road, Livingstone, 0822
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Crime

In Memory of
SERGEANT GLEN ANTHONY HUITSON
BM VA * 1520
Aged 37 Years
Member Of The Northern Territory Police Force
1987 -1999
Sergeant Huitson Died On 3 August 1999 As A Result Of Gun Shot Wounds Received In The Execution Of His Duty Whilst Manning A Roadblock On The Stuart Highway Near This Site
"A Great Part Of Courage Is The Courage Of Having Done The Thing Before"  Ralph Waldo Emerson

The POLICEMAN FROM THE BUSH

Glen Huitson was a family man  A fine Policeman too. He loved the job, his colleagues, and was just like me and you.  Respected in all walks of life no matter who he met. You could meet a million people in your life, but Glen you won`t forget. He touched the hearts of all he met. And many he had not.  The Territory came to a halt the day poor Glen was shot. His memory will never fade, he`s always in our hearts.  A Territory icon, he will always be a part. The people came from miles-n-miles, and other countries too.  All here to pay their last respects, to the Copper they all knew. The N.T. Aborigines gave him a secret name, it is whispered now with great respect, from sea to desert plains. There is a moral to this sad story, to which you can relate.  There are many more out there like Glen, please respect them  "They`re your mates"

In memory of Sergeant Glen Huitson
'A Bush Copper'