Constable Richard JohnstonPrint Page Print this page

Monument commemorates Constable Richard Johnston who was killed in the line of duty while trying to apprehend a suspected criminal.

The constable was at home when a neighbour sought assistance after an attempted assault of her eight year old daughter. The constable on his bicycle went in search of the offender and pulled up alongside a man who produced a revolver and shot him. The constable remounted his bicycle and went off in pursuit of the offender but lost control of his bicycle and died.

The criminal stabbed and shot himself before he could be arrested. He was George Shaw, who was a suspect in the shooting of Constable Denis Guilfoyle at Redfern in New South Wales in July 1902.

The monument to Constable Johnston was paid for by his police comrades, and unveiled by the Chief Commissioner in 1903.

Address:Dandenong Road, St Kilda Cemetery, St Kilda, 3182

Sub-Theme:Crime