Constable William Henry GreenePrint Page Print this page

Constable Greene was 21-years-old when he joined Victoria Police in 1858 and was posted to Omeo in Gippsland. The following year in January 1859 he was accompanying a gold escort to Sale when his party was held up by two bushrangers, George Chamberlain and William Armstrong.

A gold buyer, Cornelius Green, was shot dead and Constable Greene was shot in the chest and arms. His horse bolted back to a nearby hotel where the alarm was raised. Despite being injured and only having received basic treatment, Constable Greene returned to the crime scene where the body of Mr Green was discovered mutilated by the bushrangers.

A manhunt began and Chamberlain and Armstrong were later captured and sentenced to death for wounding Constable Greene with intent to murder him. Constable Greene left the police force after being granted full pay for two years in recognition of his bravery, but later re-joined and was stationed at Moonambel from 1889-1897. He retired in the area and died aged 83 on October 2, 1920.

Address:Moonambel Cemetery, Moonambel, 3478