Sergeant James BeattyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates policeman Sergeant James Beatty who was slain in the execution of his duty in 1890.

On 11 January, 1890, outside the Penrith Police Station, the Sergeant had occasion to speak to an Indian vagrant whom he had earlier asked to leave town. The man suddenly leapt at Sergeant Beatty, stabbing him five times. Local people and Constable Moseby pursued the offender, eventually cornering him, The man threw a brick which struck the Constable in the chest, and Constable Moseby drew his service revolver and shot the offender, wounding him. The Constable and members of the public then threw themselves on the offender, and he was arrested. He died later that night. Unfortunately, the wounds inflicted upon Sergeant Beatty also proved to be fatal. At the time of his death Sergeant Beatty was stationed at Penrith.

Address:317 High Street, Police Station, Penrith, 2750

Sub-Theme:Crime