Jim PollardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Corporate Records Unit, Southern Cross University

The garden commemorates Jim Pollard, a former student at Southern Cross University, and is in memory of all those who lost their lives in the Port Arthur tragedy.

The Port Arthur massacre of 28 April 1996 was a killing spree which claimed the lives of 35 people and wounded 21 others mainly at the historic Port Arthur prison colony, a popular tourist site in south-eastern Tasmania.  Martin Bryant, a 28-year-old from New Town, a suburb of Hobart, eventually pleaded guilty to the crimes and was given 35 life sentences without the possibility of parole.

Location

Address:Military Road , Between Law Building & Library, Southern Cross University , East Lismore, 2480

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event End Date:28-April-1996

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 18th September, 1996

This Plaque Was Unveiled By
        Her Excellency
         Lady Deane
To Mark The Official Opening Of
   THE JIM POLLARD
  MEMORIAL GARDEN
 18 September 1996.

This memorial garden is dedicated to our former student Mr Jim Pollard and in memory of all those who lost their lives in the Port Arthur Tragedy on Sunday 28 April 1996.

Professor Barry Conyngham Vice-Chancellor
Southern Cross University