Sergeant Edmund Parry Print Page Print this page

Edmund Parry Tombstone

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The headstone over the grave was erected in memory of Sergeant Parry who was shot by the bushranger Johnny Gilbert near Jugiong in 1864.

In November 1864, the deadly combination of Johnny Gilbert, Ben Hall and John Dunn held up a mail coach between Gundagai and Jugiong and in the ensuing melee shot and killed the 32 year-old Edmund Parry. This was only 5 kilometres from Jugiong.

The death of Parry was the culmination of a very busy day for Hall and his gang. By the time the mail coach had arrived they had held up nearly 60 people in a single day - literally everyone who was travelling along the road. When the bushrangers tried to hold up the mail coach both Parry and Inspector O`Neil, who were riding as armed escorts, returned fire. Parry was killed. O`Neil survived because he ran out of bullets and had to surrender. Johnny Gilbert was killed by police in 1865 and is buried at Binalong.

Tablet to the Memory of Sergeant Parry.— A handsome marble tablet has been made at Mr. William Patten`s Marble Works, 342 Pitt- street to perpetuate the memory of Sergeant Edmund Parry, of the Police Force, who was killed by the late bush ranger Gilbert at Jugiong, whilst engaged in the active performance of his duty with a party commanded by Mr. O'Neill. The tablet has been purchased by the Inspector-General of Police (Captain McLerie), and a few of those brother officers of the force to whom he was well known, and by whom he was very highly esteemed for his intelligence, his courage, and many other good qualities.This appropriate tribute to the memory of a brave man, consists of a headstone of Sicilian marble, set in a moulded stone socket; and is, we believe, to be erected over the grave. The inscription— in neatly incised letters of black and gold— is as follows: — "Erected in memory of Edmund Parry, sergeant of New South Wales Police, who lost his life in the execution of his duty, whilst courageously endeavouring to capture the bushranger Gilbert, by whom he was shot dead, near Jugiong, on the 16th November, 1864, aged 32 years.This stone was erected by some of his officers and comrades, by whom the deceased was much respected and regretted." —S.M. Herald.
Tumut and Adelong Times (NSW),  31 May 1866.

Address:William Street, North Gundagai Cemetery, Gundagai, 2722